M.B. v. J.S.
[…] Ex parte Beasley, 564 So. 2d 950, 954 (Ala. 1990)."

B.M. v. State, 895 So. 2d 319, 331 (Ala. Civ. App. 2004).

"In order to find a child dependent, the juvenile court must find that grounds for termination exist." M.G. v. Etowah Cty. Dep't of Human Res., 26 So. 3d 436, 441 (Ala. Civ. App. 2009). Section 12-15-319(a), Ala. Code 1975, provides that grounds for terminating parental rights exist if clear and convincing evidence establishes that the parents "are unable or unwilling to discharge their responsibilities to and for the child, or that the conduct or condition of the parents renders them unable to properly care for the child and that the conduct or condition is unlikely to change in the foreseeable future." In determining whether such grounds exist, § 12-15-319(a) directs a juvenile court to consider certain factors, including:

"(9) Failure by the parents to provide for the material needs of the child or to pay a reasonable portion of support of the child, where the parent is able to do so.

"....