M.B. v. J.S.
[…] The father testified that he had contacted either the child's guardian ad litem or the grandparents' counsel and that the person he contacted had stated that he could not offer assistance, that he did not have legal counsel until the termination-of-parental-rights action was commenced, and that he could not afford legal counsel before that time. The juvenile court, however, received evidence indicating that, in 2015, the father had been informed of his right to counsel in the dependency action. Section 12-15-305, Ala. Code 1975, provides:

"(a) Upon request and a finding of indigency, the juvenile court may appoint an attorney to represent the petitioner and may order recoupment of the fees of the attorney to be paid to the State of Alabama.

"(b) In dependency and termination of parental rights cases, the respondent