M.B. v. Cabinet for Health & Family Servs.
[…] See Payne v. Hall, 423 S.W.2d 530, 532 (Ky. 1968).

In short, Mother's sole argument presents no basis for reversal. The record does not reflect the family court erred in any other respect. We therefore AFFIRM.

ALL CONCUR. BRIEF FOR APPELLANT: Bethanni Forbush-Moss
Louisville, Kentucky BRIEF FOR APPELLEE, CABINET
FOR HEALTH & FAMILY
SERVICES: No brief filed.

Because "children are the Commonwealth's greatest natural resource and . . . individuals and their families are the most critical component of a strong society," the Cabinet for Health and Family Services (CHFS) "shall," as stated in KRS 194A.010(2), "deliver social services to promote the safety and security of Kentuckians and preserve their dignity." In other words, CHFS's many purposes as a governmental agency include safeguarding the parental rights of Kentucky's citizens and ensuring the safety of Kentucky's children.