08-04-2017
[…] Cleburne Cty. Dep't of Human Res., 163 So.3d 1054, 1062 (Ala. Civ. App. 2014) (explaining that the UCCJEA applies to custody proceedings involving a child alleged to be dependent). A "child custody determination" is defined under the UCCJEA as "[a] judgment, decree, or other order of a court providing for the legal custody, physical custody, or visitation with respect to a child. The term includes a permanent, temporary, initial, and modification order." § 30–3B–102(3) ; see also D.B. v. Coffee Cty. Dep't of Human Res., 26 So.3d 1239, 1243 (Ala. Civ. App. 2009).
Section 30–3B–201(a), Ala. Code 1975, a part of the UCCJEA sets forth the exclusive jurisdictional basis for an Alabama court to exercise jurisdiction over an initial child-custody determination and provides:
"Except as otherwise provided in Section 30–3B–204, [Ala. Code 1975,] a court of this state has jurisdiction to make an initial child custody determination only if: