No. CV03 40 42 03 S
[…] Opinion
No. CV03 40 42 03 S
July 15, 2003
MEMORANDUM OF DECISION RE AMENDED MOTION FOR TEMPORARY ORDER OP MANDAMUS
Before the court is plaintiffs' request for a temporary order of mandamus. The plaintiffs are electors in the Town of Stratford. The defendants are the Town of Stratford, Robert Calzone, councilman-at-large in that town and Patricia Ulatowski, the town clerk.
Connecticut General Statutes section 52-485 provides:
(a) The Superior Court may issue a writ of mandamus in any case in which a writ of mandamus may by law be granted, and may proceed therein and render judgment according to rules made by the judges of the Superior Court or, in default thereof, according to the course of the common law. CT Page 8413-ag
(b) When any writ of mandamus has been issued, requiring the party to whom it is directed to make a return, if the party fails to do so, the court may issue a peremptory mandamus.
(c) Any common law requirement that the state's attorney participate in any way in an action for mandamus is abolished.
Connecticut Practice Book Section 23-48 provides:
The plaintiff may attach to the complaint or subsequently file a motion under oath for a temporary order of mandamus to be effective until the final disposition of the cause.