No. CV03 40 42 03 S
[…] for the congressional districts, adopted by the General Assembly or determined by any reapportionment commission, appointed in accordance with the provisions of article 26 of the amendments to the Constitution of Connecticut, or ordered by a court of competent jurisdiction, or to conform, or facilitate conforming, to any order entered by a court of competent jurisdiction relating to a plan of districting for the General Assembly or for the congressional districts, adopted by the legislative body of the municipality shall be deemed effective as of the date of adoption, except as provided in section 9-169e.
Connecticut General Statutes section 9-169f provides:
Not later than June first in the year after the first regular General Assembly election following a reapportionment of the General Assembly, each municipal legislative body whose members are elected wholly or partially on the basis of a geographical division of the municipality shall adopt a reapportionment plan for such legislative body.
Any such municipal reapportionment plan (1) shall be based on population data for the municipality from the most recent decennial census of the United States and (2) may provide for geographical divisions which use the same borders as General Assembly districts in the municipality.
Initially this court notes that the petitioners have confused the initiative procedure with the referendum process. Although the matters are related, there are critical differences. These were set forth in the Morris decision wherein the court noted: