No. CV03 40 42 03 S
[…] In the present case the contested ordinance is part of a broad municipal and legislative scheme regulating the election process. See Connecticut General Statutes Section 9-169 et seq.
Connecticut General Statutes 9-169 provides in relevant part:
The legislative body of any town, consolidated town and city or consolidated town and borough may divide and, from time to time, redivide such municipality into voting districts The provisions of this section shall prevail over any contrary provision of any charter or special act. CT Page 8413-ah
Connecticut General Statutes section 9-169b provides:
Notwithstanding the provisions of sections 9-168b and 9-169, any change or changes in voting districts made in any municipality in accordance with the provisions of section 9-169, to conform, or facilitate conforming, to any plan of districting for the General Assembly or for the congressional districts, adopted by the General Assembly or determined by any reapportionment commission, appointed in accordance with the provisions of article 26 of the amendments to the Constitution of Connecticut, or ordered by a court of competent jurisdiction, or to conform, or facilitate conforming, to any order entered by a court of competent jurisdiction relating to a plan of districting for the General Assembly or for the congressional districts, adopted by the legislative body of the municipality shall be deemed effective as of the date of adoption, except as provided in section 9-169e.
Connecticut General Statutes section 9-169f provides: