No. CV03 40 42 03 S
[…] Morris, 36 Conn. Sup. at 80; 5 McQuillin, Municipal Corporations (3d Ed.) § 15.01. An ordinance prescribes some permanent rule of conduct or of government which is to continue in force until the ordinance is repealed. Morris, 36 Conn. Sup. at 80.
All municipal ordinances must be consistent with both the power delegated by the state and with existing state statutes. Where statute and ordinance dealing with same matter conflict, statute prevails. Connecticut General Statutes Section 7-148.
Connecticut General Statutes 7-148 provides in relevant part:
(b) Ordinances. Powers granted to any municipality under the general statutes or by any charter or special act, unless the charter or special act provides to the contrary, shall be exercised by ordinance when the exercise of such powers has the effect of:
(1) Establishing rules or regulations of general municipal application, the violation of which may result in the imposition of a fine or other penalty including community service for not more than twenty hours; or
(2) Creating a permanent local law of general applicability.
In the present case the contested ordinance is part of a broad municipal and legislative scheme regulating the election process. See Connecticut General Statutes Section 9-169 et seq.
Connecticut General Statutes 9-169 provides in relevant part:
The legislative body of any town, consolidated town and city or consolidated town and borough may divide and, from time to time, redivide such municipality into voting districts The provisions of this section shall prevail over any contrary provision of any charter or special act. CT Page 8413-ah
Connecticut General Statutes section 9-169b provides: