Mazyck v. Dir., Al Cannon Det. Ctr.
[…] BACKGROUND

Petitioner was arrested on a charge of “Accessory after the fact to Felony A, B, C or Murder” on May 18, 2021, and is currently being detained at the Al Cannon Detention Center pending trial before the Charleston County Court of General Sessions.(See Indict. No. 2022-GS-10-00456.) Petitioner brings the instant petition seeking a writ of habeas corpus under 28 U.S.C. § 2241 on the grounds that he has been “deprived of an immediate preliminary hearing” in violation of Rule 5.1 of the Federal Rules of Criminal Procedure and 18 U.S.C. § 3060(b)(1).(Dkt. No. 1 at 1.) Based on the above, Petitioner contends that his detention is “unlawful,” such that he should be “discharged from custody or from the requirement of bail or any other condition of release.”(Id.) Petitioner further suggests that the delay in his underlying criminal proceedings has impacted his right to a speedy trial and therefore “objects” to any further continuances in his state action. (Id.) This is the extent of Petitioner's one-page pleading.