No. CV06 500 49 16 S
[…] Count One claims a breach of the written contract, Count Two alleges negligence, while Count Three claims that the defendant violated the Connecticut Unfair Practices Act (CUTPA), § 42a-110a, et. seq. of the General Statutes. A fourth count alleging negligent infliction of emotional distress has also been included.
The plaintiffs sought a prejudgment remedy against Home Comfort Now, LLC, claiming to have incurred damages in the amount of $39,653 for construction related expenses only. The defendant countered by filing a motion to stay pending arbitration, pursuant to § 52-409 of the General Statutes. That section provides:
If any action for legal or equitable relief or other proceeding is brought by any party to a written agreement to arbitrate, the court in which the action or proceeding is pending, upon being satisfied that any issue in the action or proceeding is referable to arbitration under the agreement, shall, on motion of any party to the arbitration agreement, stay the action or proceeding until an arbitration has been held in compliance with the agreement, provided the person making application for the stay shall be ready and willing to proceed with the arbitration.
The written agreement consists of two pages. In page two, clauses a through x are printed. Paragraph k reads: