Mazin v. Dangelo
[…] In an order dated June 28, 2016, the Supreme Court granted Dangelo's motion without opposition. In or around June 2019, the plaintiff moved, inter alia, in effect, pursuant to CPLR 5015(a)(1) to vacate the order dated June 28, 2016. In an order dated January 6, 2020, the court denied the plaintiff's motion. The plaintiff appeals.

"In order to vacate a default in opposing a motion, the moving party is required to demonstrate a reasonable excuse for his or her default and a potentially meritorious opposition to the motion" (MTGLQ Invs., L.P. v Goddard, 203 A.D.3d 819, 819; see CPLR 5015[a][1]). "Further, the motion to vacate must be 'made within one year after service of a copy of the judgment or order with written notice of its entry upon the moving party'" (Deutsche Bank Natl. Trust Co. v Segal, 200 A.D.3d 852, 853, quoting CPLR 5015[a][1]).