19-cv-00559-DAD-KJN
[…] B. State FCA Claims
1. Georgia TPAFCA
Defendants argue that relator's Georgia TPAFCA claim must be dismissed because it is premised on fraud purportedly perpetrated against a state-administered Medicaid program and must therefore be brought instead under the Georgia False Medicaid Claims Act. (Doc. No. 78 at 21 n.11.) Relator does not respond to this argument in his opposition brief.
The final section of the Georgia TPAFCA states: “If a civil action can be commenced pursuant to . . . the ‘State False Medicaid Claims Act,' the claimant shall proceed under [that Act].” Ga. Code Ann. § 23-3-127; see also Ga. Code Ann. § 49-4-168.1 (“Any person who . . . knowingly presents or causes to be presented to the Georgia Medicaid program a false or fraudulent claim for payment or approval . . . shall be liable to the State of Georgia for a civil penalty consistent with the civil penalties provision of the federal False Claims Act . . . .”). Relator alleges that defendants submitted false claims to “Medicaid programs with the various states.” (Doc.