No. 83-357.
[…] He later discovered that the original diamond shown to the couple was missing and had been replaced by a fake. Attached to the fake ring was a counterfeit tag which was a "reasonable facsimile" of the victim's price tags, bearing the correct inventory number.
The state produced evidence, determined by the court in a pretrial hearing as admissible pursuant to Section 90.404, Florida Statutes (1981), of an offense committed by appellant in California. The evidence of that offense, and the subject of this appeal, is as follows.
Section 90.404(2)(a), Florida Statutes (1981) provides:
(2) OTHER CRIMES, WRONGS, OR ACTS. —
(a) Similar fact evidence of other crimes, wrongs, or acts is admissible when relevant to prove a material fact in issue, such as proof of motive, opportunity, intent, preparation, plan, knowledge, identity, or absence of mistake or accident, but it is inadmissible when the evidence is relevant solely to prove bad character or propensity.
One or two weeks prior to March 4, 1981, appellant and a female companion entered the Omega Jewelry store in California stating that they wanted to buy a diamond. The operator, Mrs. Shin, showed them several diamonds — a round cut, a pear-shaped and an emerald cut.