Maze v. Ledwith
[…] Military "sentences of imprisonment . . . may be carried into execution in any prison or penitentiary under the control of the United States." Kuykendall v. Taylor, 285 F.2d 480, 481 (10th Cir. 1960); 10 U.S.C. § 858(a); see also Roberts v. U.S. Dept. of the Navy, 961 F.2d 220 (Table), 1992 WL 75205, at *3 (10th Cir. 1992) (Tenth Circuit has concluded that "naval authorities have broad power to change the original designated place of confinement of a Navy prisoner"); 18 U.S.C. § 4083 ("Persons convicted of offenses. . . by courts martial punishable by imprisonment for more than one year may be confined in any United States penitentiary."). Thus, like other federal inmates, a military prisoner has no federal or constitutional right to confinement in a particular facility.