Mays v. State
[…] After explaining that they had been unable to contact his post-conviction counsel, he asked the post-conviction court to specifically address the issue. On November 9, 2003, the post-conviction court entered a second order denying relief. The order made no reference to the request for specific findings of fact and, while the court provided that issues are generally waived when not raised at trial or on direct appeal, there was no determination on the merits of the lesser included claim.

Tennessee Code Annotated section 40-30-111 provides that "[u]pon final disposition of every petition, the court shall enter a final order, and . . . shall set forth in the order or a written memorandum of the case all grounds presented, and shall state the findings and fact and conclusions of law with regard to each ground." Tenn. Code Ann. § 40-30-111(b) (2003). This court has construed the statute to mean that findings of fact are mandatory. Brown v. State, 1 Tenn. Crim. App. 462, 445 S.W.2d 669 (1969).