CAUSE NO. 4:17-CV-48 DRL
[…] Rueth , 71 N.E.3d 33, 44-45 (Ind. Ct. App. 2017). Ms. Mays says Ms. Rubiano blacklisted her by calling other entertainment clubs and telling them to not hire her.
Her claim fails for two reasons. First, she admitted she had no evidence that Ms. Rubiano talked to any clubs about her and said only that other clubs’ responses suggested that Ms. Rubiano had spoken with the clubs. Her mere speculation won't survive summary judgment. McCoy , 341 F.3d at 604. Second, even if Ms. Rubiano had talked to other clubs about her, there is no evidence that she said anything false. See Ind. Code §§ 22-5-3-1(a) ("this subsection does not prohibit a person from informing, in writing, any other person to whom the discharged employee has applied for employment a truthful statement of the reasons for the discharge"); 22-5-3-1(b) ("An employer that discloses information about a current or former employee is immune from civil liability for the disclosure and the consequences proximately caused by the disclosure, unless it is proven by a preponderance of the evidence that the information disclosed was known to be false at the time the disclosure was made."). Ms. Mays’ unsupported statement that it is rare for a dancer to be declined the opportunity to dance at an adult entertainment establishment doesn't establish any genuine dispute of material fact for trial. The jury would be invited merely to speculate.