No. C-06-4760 EMC.
[…] Assuming that the EEOC, in its order of July 6, 2005, allowed Ms. Mays to sue in federal district court not only her breach of settlement claim but also her underlying claims of discrimination (including retaliation), thereby effectively waiving any issue of Ms. Mays's failure to comply with either or both settlement agreements and § 1614.504 (by not asserting a breach to the EEO director within 30 days), Ms. Mays had only ninety days to file such suit. This was the specific instruction of the EEOC in both its decisions which reflect the directive of 29 C.F.R. § 1614.407. Section 1614.407 provides that "[a] complainant who has filed an individual complaint . . . is authorized under title VII . . . to file a civil action in an appropriate United States District Court . . . [w]ithin 90 days of receipt of the Commission's final decision on an appeal." 29 C.F.R. § 1614.407. Ms. Mays, however, did not initiate this lawsuit until more than a year after the EEOC's last decision of July 6, 2005. Her lawsuit is therefore barred as untimely.