No. C-06-4760 EMC.
[…] Ms. Mays did not file this lawsuit until August 6, 2006, which is more than 90 days or even 180 days after the EEOC's December 19, 2005, letter.
In supplemental briefing, Ms. Mays argues that the EEOC should have included a notification in its letter of December 19, 2005, pursuant to 29 C.F.R. § 1614.503(g). However, that regulation is not applicable since the EEOC was not making a determination that the Postal Service had failed to comply with a prior decision, nor had the Postal Service failed or refused to submit any required report of compliance. See 29 C.F.R. § 1614.503(g) ("Where the Commission has determined that an agency is not complying with a prior decision, or where an agency has failed or refused to submit any required report of compliance, the Commission shall notify the complainant of the right to file a civil action for enforcement of the decision. . . .").
In her opposition, Ms. Mays argues that equitable tolling should apply to any statute-of-limitations. See Opp'n at 17. This argument is without merit. In her brief, Ms.