No. C-06-4760 EMC.
[…] Mays Decl., Ex. 17 (letter, dated June 29, 2004, from Ms. Mays to EEOC). She did not expressly claim, in her letter, that any of the actions occurring in 2001 was the result of retaliatory conduct by management. See Mays Decl., Ex. 17.
On November 4, 2004, the EEOC issued its decision. It construed Ms. Mays's letter as a complaint that the settlement agreement had been breached. See Hopkins Decl., Ex. 1-A (EEOC decision). The EEOC noted that Ms. Mays had not notified the agency's EEO Director of any alleged breach in accordance with 29 C.F.R. § 1614.504(a). See 29 C.F.R. § 1614.504(a) ("If the complainant believes that the agency has failed to comply with the terms of a settlement agreement or decision, the complainant shall notify the EEO Director, in writing, of the alleged noncompliance within 30 days of the when the complainant knew or should have known of the alleged noncompliance. The complainant may request that the terms of settlement agreement be specifically implemented or, alternatively, that the complaint be reinstated for further processing from the point processing ceased."). But, according to the EEOC, it was not able "to determine the precise nature of [the] breach claims and there is insufficient evidence of record to determine whether the agency is in compliance with the June 13, 2001 and October 6, 2000 settlement agreements."