No. 19-1614 (L) 1:19-cv-01103-RDB No. 20-1215
[…] Moreover, I firmly disagree with the suggestion that initial hearing en banc in this case -- duly chosen by the majority of active judges -- is anything less than a "purposeful procedure." Infra at 7. To the contrary, the Federal Rules and statutory law clearly provide for such a procedure. See Fed. R. App. P. 35(a) ("A majority of the circuit judges who are in regular active service and who are not disqualified may order that an appeal or other proceeding be heard or reheard by the court of appeals en banc." (emphasis supplied)); 28 U.S.C. § 46(c) ("Cases and controversies shall be heard and determined by a court or panel of not more than three judges . . . , unless a hearing or rehearing before the court in banc is ordered by a majority of the circuit judges of the circuit who are in regular active service" (emphasis supplied)). Our Local Rules similarly contemplate that rehearing or hearing en banc "is a review of the judgment or decision from which review is sought and not a review of the judgment of the panel." 4th Cir. Local R. 35(c).