No. 18 CV 01342
[…] And as repleading cannot solve these problems, the dismissal is with prejudice.
BACKGROUND
In December 2014, Nehemiah Mayo and Dakota Burt (two New Hampshire residents) were driving on Interstate 80 in LaSalle County, Illinois, when they were pulled over by officers working for the State's Attorney Felony Enforcement Unit (SAFE Unit). Am. Compl. ¶¶ 18, 20, 22. The SAFE Unit was created in 2011 by the County's former State's Attorney, Brian Towne, pursuant to 55 ILCS 5/3-9005(b). That statute authorizes "[t]he State's Attorney of each county . . . to appoint . . . special investigators to . . . conduct investigations which assist the State's Attorney in the performance of his duties."