3:22-cv-05164-DGE
[…] Experian reported the status as provided by Bank of Missouri. This appears evident to the Court, for when the Bank of Missouri changed the plaintiff status Experian reported the change on the plaintiff financial record.
The plaintiff has the burden of proof in such a case and the Court cannot find that burden has been met in this case. The request for damages, both general and punitive is denied.(Dkt. No. 24-1 at 6-7.) Thus, the judgment was both final and on the merits.
Further, although Plaintiff brings federal claims, the Small Claims Court had jurisdiction over the matter under 15 U.S.C. § 1681p, which states, “[a]n action to enforce any liability created under [the FCRA] may be brought in any appropriate United States district court . . . or in any other court of competent jurisdiction[.]” Washington Small Claims Courts have nonexclusive jurisdiction over “cases for the recovery of money only if the amount claimed does not exceed . . . [t]en thousand dollars in cases brought by a natural person.” Wash. Rev. Code § 12.40.010(1)(a), (2).