Maynie v. Williams
[…] Id.

In a footnote, the Eighth Circuit noted Maynie's challenge to the two convictions relied upon by the district court to enhance his sentence to life under § 841(b)(1)(A) because they were not “felony drug offense[s]” within the meaning of the statute. Id. at n.5. The Eighth Circuit found that, despite Maynie's argument, the district court correctly found that his Wisconsin conviction for possession of a controlled substance constitutes a “felony drug offense.” Id. at n.5 (citing 21 U.S.C. § 802(44) (Supp. IV 1998) (“The term ‘felony drug offense' means an offense punishable by imprisonment for more than one year ”) and United States v. Spikes, 158 F.3d 913, 932 (6th Cir. 1998) (rejecting argument that additional element beyond mere possession of drugs is necessary to meet the definition of a “felony drug offense”), cert. denied, 525 U.S. 1086 (1999)).