Maynard v. City of New London
[…] The defendants claim in their memorandum of support that because the building was "on land owned by the defendant [City] and made available for this particular recreational purpose without fee or charge" that General Statutes § 52-557g relieves them from liability. The plaintiffs argue that this interpretation of the statute "stretches it out of existence," but otherwise fail to provide any authority to support their proposition.

Section 52-557g of the General Statutes states in pertinent part: "(a) Except as provided in section 52-557h, an owner of land who makes all or any part of the land available to the public without charge, rent, fee or other commercial service for recreational purposes owes no duty of care to keep the land, or the part thereof so made available, safe for entry or use by others for recreational purposes, or to give any warning of a dangerous condition, use, structure or activity on the land to persons entering for recreational purposes."