No. E2008-01801-CCA-R3-HC.
[…] The petitioner had been on bond for the robbery offense when he committed the other two offenses. The judgments in case numbers 88-F-1762 and 89-W-222 indicated on their faces that the petitioner was rendered infamous as a result of his convictions for the felonies in those cases.
The petitioner argued in his petition that the concurrent structuring of his five-year sentences occurred in violation of Tennessee Code Annotated section 40-20-111(b), which states:
In any case in which a defendant commits a felony while such defendant was released on bail . . ., and the defendant is convicted of both such offenses, the trial judge shall not have discretion as to whether the sentences shall run concurrently or cumulatively, but shall order that such sentences be served cumulatively.
The petitioner therefore argued that he is entitled to withdraw his plea, in accordance with McLaney v. Bell, 59 S.W.3d 90, 95 (Tenn. 2001), because the overall sentence he bargained for is illegal.