Civ. Act. No. 04-888-JJF.
[…] State, 728 A.2d 1171, 1172 (Del. 1999). The maximum permissible sentence for a probation violation does not depend upon whether the probation violation is technical or not; rather, the maximum permissible sentence depends upon the probationer's original sentence and the amount of time previously suspended and served at Level V. See, e.g., 11 Del. C. Ann. § 4334(c) (stating that "[i]f the violation is established, the court may . . . require the probation violator to serve the sentence imposed, or any lesser sentence, and, if imposition of sentence was suspended, may impose any sentence which might originally have been imposed"). Clearly, Petitioner's 2002 probation violation sentence does not exceed the Level V time originally imposed and suspended, nor does it exceed the authorized statutory limits.
Additionally, Petitioner's violation of probation was established by competent evidence.