Maybury v. Slaton
[…] For reasons which follow, this Court agrees with Defendants.

Consulting with an attorney is mentioned in 29 U.S.C. § 2007(b)(2), which provides in relevant part:

(b) Rights of examinee
The exemptions provided under subsections (d), (e), and (f) of section 2006 of this title shall not apply unless the requirements described in the following paragraphs are met:
* * *
(2) Pretest phase
During the pretest phase, the prospective examinee — (A) is provided with reasonable written notice of the date, time, and location of the test, and of such examinee's right to obtain and consult with legal counsel or an employee representative before each phase of the test. . . .

As can be seen from the introductory language set forth in § 2007(b), that statutory provision merely prevents an employer, which fails to comply with the obligations imposed therein, from relying on the exemptions to liability set forth in § 2006(d), (e), and (f).