Maybury v. Slaton
[…] See Tr. (Doc. #96) at 14-15 It was uncontroverted that Maybury had access to the property that was oversprayed (§ 2006(d)(3)).

In his motion, Plaintiff does not challenge any of the foregoing. Rather, he argues that the Defendants cannot rely upon the limited exemption for ongoing investigations, as a result of 29 U.S.C. § 2007(b)(2), which provides:

(b) Rights of examinee
The exemptions provided under subsections (d), (e), and (f) of section 2006 of this title shall not apply unless the requirements described in the following paragraphs are met:
* * *
(2) Pretest phase
During the pretest phase, the prospective examinee
(A) is provided with reasonable written notice of the date, time, and location of the test, and of such examinee's right to obtain and consult with legal counsel or an employee representative before each phase of the test;
(B) is informed in writing of the nature and characteristics of the tests and of the instruments involved;
(C) is informed, in writing —
(i) whether the testing area contains a two-way mirror, a camera, or any other device through which the test can be observed,
(ii) whether any other device, including any device for recording or monitoring the test, will be used, or
(iii) that the employer or the examinee may (with mutual knowledge) make a recording of the test;
(D) is read and signs a written notice informing such examinee —
(i) that the examinee cannot be required to take the test as a condition of employment,
(ii) that any statement made during the test may constitute additional supporting evidence for the purposes of an adverse employment action described in subsection (a) of this section,
(iii) of the limitations imposed under this section,
(iv) of the legal rights and remedies available to the examinee if the polygraph test is not conducted in accordance with this chapter, and
(v) of the legal rights and remedies of the employer under this chapter (including the rights of the employer under section 2008(c)(2) of this title); and
(E) is provided an opportunity to review all questions to be asked during the test and is informed of the right to terminate the test at any time.

(emphasis added). As can be seen from the foregoing, the ongoing investigation exemption, § 2006(d), is inapplicable, unless there has been compliance with § 2007(b).