22 Civ. 694 (PGG)
[…] In re Cray Inc., 871 F.3d at 1360.
For purposes of the filing date approach, the relevant date is January 27, 2022, when the Complaint was filed. (Cmplt. (Dkt. No. 6)) For purposes of the accrual date approach, the relevant date is no earlier than March 3, 2021, when the '930 patent was issued. (Cmplt. (Dkt. No. 6) ¶¶ 17-18); 35 U.S.C. § 271 (“Except as otherwise provided in this title, whoever without authority makes, uses, offers to sell, or sells any patented invention, within the United States or imports into the United States any patented invention during the term of the patent therefor, infringes the patent.”); Amgen, Inc. v. Genetics Inst., Inc., 98 F.3d 1328, 1332 (Fed. Cir. 1996) (“[S]uit can not be brought for infringement of a patent that has not issued.”))
It is undisputed that Comotomo Inc. last had an office within this District in March 2018. (Lee Decl. (Dkt. No. 26) ¶ 6; Pltf. Opp. (Dkt.