22 Civ. 694 (PGG)
[…] Phyto-Riker Pharm., Ltd., 2002 WL 1349742, at *1 n.2 (S.D.N.Y. June 20, 2002) (citing New Moon Shipping Co., Ltd. v. Man B & W Diesel AG, 121 F.3d 24, 26 (2d Cir. 1997)).
B. Venue in Patent Infringement Cases
Venue in patent infringement cases involving U.S. entities and individuals is governed by 28 U.S.C. § 1400(b), the patent venue statute. NetSoc, LLC v. Chegg Inc., 2019 WL 4857340, at *2 (S.D.N.Y. Oct. 2, 2019) (citing TC Heartland LLC v. Kraft Foods Grp. Brands LLC, 137 S.Ct. 1514, 1516 (2017); In re ZTE (USA) Inc., 890 F.3d 1008, 1113 (Fed. Cir. 2018)). Section 1400(b) provides that a “civil action for patent infringement may be brought in [(1)] the judicial district where the defendant resides, or [(2)] where the defendant has committed acts of infringement and has a regular and established place of business.” 28 U.S.C. § 1400(b).
Section 1400(b) does not apply to foreign defendants, however, which “may be sued in any judicial district.” 28 U.S.C. § 1391(c)(3). “[T]he joinder of such a defendant shall be disregarded in determining where the action may be brought with respect to other defendants.” Id.