May v. United State of Am.
[…] Zivian v. Brooke-Hitching, 28 P.3d 970, 974 (Colo. Ct. App. 2001). A claim lacks substantial justification if it "lacks supporting evidence or the party pursing the claim cannot make a rational argument in its support based on the evidence or governing law." Lorillard Tobacco Co. v. Engida, 611 F.3d 1209, 1219 (10th Cir. 2010).

In determining when an award of attorney fees is appropriate, Colo. Rev. Stat. § 13-17-103(1) directs that the Court "shall consider the following factors, among others, in determining whether to assess attorney fees," including, for example, "[t]he extent of any effort made to determine the validity of any action or claim before said action or claim was asserted," "[w]hether or not the action was prosecuted or defended, in whole or in part, in bad faith," and "[w]hether or not issues of fact determinative of the validity of a party's claim or defense were reasonably in conflict." Id. § 13-17-103(1)(a), (e), & (f).