May v. United State of Am.
[…] Plaintiff's apparent misrepresentations to the Court are disconcerting. Be that as it may, the relief requested in the motions is foreclosed by the Court's recommendation that Plaintiff's Complaint be dismissed. Therefore, the Court further recommends that Plaintiff's motions (Docket Nos. 15, 16, & 17) be denied as moot.

d. Amgen's Motion for Attorney Fees

Finally, Amgen states that it is entitled to attorney fees under Colo. Rev. Stat. § 13-17-102 and 28 U.S.C. § 1927.

Colorado law provides mandates as follows:

The court shall assess attorney fees if, upon the motion of any party or the court itself, it finds that an attorney or party brought or defended an action, or any part thereof, that lacked substantial justification or that the action, or any part thereof, was interposed for delay or harassment or if it finds that an attorney or party unnecessarily expanded the proceeding by other improper conduct, including, but not limited to, abuses of discovery procedures available under the Colorado rules of civil procedure or a designation by a defending party under section 13-21-111.5(3) that lacked substantial justification. As used in this article, "lacked substantial justification" means substantially frivolous, substantially groundless, or substantially vexatious.
Colo. Rev. Stat. § 13-17-102(4) (emphasis added). "A vexatious claim or defense is one brought or maintained in bad faith.