No. 21-CV-0612
[…] With the added support of the contract’s provisions, we find it a straightforward task to match the allegations in appellants’ complaint—that the District "funded, promoted, and facilitated the substandard construction" of the units—with the specific trade practices contemplated by the CPPA, namely "represent[ing] that goods or services ha[d] a source, sponsorship, approval, certification, accessories, characteristics, ingredients, uses, benefits, or quantities that they d[id] not have," D.C. Code § 28-3904(a), and "represent[ing] that goods or services [were] of particular standard, quality, grade, style, or model, if in fact they [were] of another," D.C. Code § 28-3904(d).
Appellants reiterated in their reply brief and at oral argument that they "allege the District’s unfair trade practice is the provision of substandard consumer real estate goods and services" by "represent[ing] that goods or services ha[d] a source, sponsorship, approval, certification, accessories, characteristics, ingredients, uses, benefits, or quantities that they d[id] not have," D.C. Code § 28-3904(a); "represent[ing] that goods or services [were] of particular standard, quality, grade, style, or model, if in fact they [were] of another," D.C. Code § 28-3904(d); "mak[ing] or enforc[ing] unconscionable terms or provisions of sales or leases," D.C. Code § 28-3904(r); and "violat[ing] any provision of title 16 of the District of Columbia Municipal Regulations," D.C. Code § 28-3904(dd). Even without this clarification, which appellants raised outside of their complaint and after their opening brief, we conclude that the complaint sufficiently identifies CPPA trade practices.