1:22-CV-79-SNLJ
[…] See S & P Properties, Inc. v. City of Univ. City, 178 S.W.3d 579, 584 (Mo. App. E.D. 2005) (citing Ackerman Buick, Inc. v. St. Louis Cnty., 771 S.W.2d 343 (Mo. banc. 1989)) (dismissing count for unjust enrichment because defendant had “an adequate statutory remedy available”).
D. Count VII: Breach of Implied Warranty
Finally, defendant alleges that plaintiff's Breach of Implied Warranty claim should be dismissed because plaintiff failed to provide pre-suit notice as required by Section 400.2-607(3)(a), RSMo. “[T]he buyer must within a reasonable time after he discovers or should have discovered any breach notify the seller of breach or be barred from any remedy....” Id. (emphasis added). Plaintiff alleges that he gave defendant notice by filing this lawsuit. [Doc. 1 at ¶ 90.] But as this Court has said, Missouri law requires that plaintiff give defendant pre-suit notice before filing breach of warranty claims. Tucker v. Gen.