May v. Kijakazi
[…] Saul's nomination was pending in the Senate. Rush v. Kijakazi, F.4th, 2023 WL 2877081, at *3 (4th Cir. Apr. 11, 2023).

Proper statutory interpretation begins with the plain text of the statute. Ross v. Blake, 578 U.S. 632, 638 (2016); see also Idahoan Fresh v. Advantage Produce, Inc., 157 F.3d 197, 202 (3d Cir. 1998) (“The role of the courts in interpreting a statute is to give effect to Congress's intent,” and “it is presumed that Congress expresses its intent through the ordinary meaning of its language.”) (citations omitted). The text of section 3346 reads as follows:

(a) Except in the case of a vacancy caused by sickness, the person serving as an acting officer as described under section 3345 may serve in the office -
(1) for no longer than 210 days beginning on the date the vacancy occurs; or
(2) subject to subsection (b) [dealing with a pending nomination to fill the position], once a first or second nomination for the office is submitted to the Senate, from the date of such nomination for the period that the nomination is pending in the Senate.
5 U.S.C. § 3346. The word “or” between subsections (1) and (2) is the key term that must be construed. In Dahle, the Eighth Circuit interpreted the statutory language to permit Ms. Berryhill to validly serve under both subsections (1) and (2).