May v. Dorchester Sch. Dist. Two
[…] S.C. Dep’t of Soc. Servs., 297 S.C. 323, 331-32, 377 S.E.2d 102, 106-07 (Ct. App. 1988) (holding South Carolina Child Protection Act mandating "an ‘appropriate and thorough’ investigation," of an allegation of child abuse imposed a ministerial duty of care on county officials). Regarding investigations and case determinations, section 63-7-920(C) provides:

The department or law enforcement, or both, may interview the child alleged to have been abused or neglected and any other child in the household during the investigation. The interviews may be conducted on school premises, at childcare facilities, at the child’s home or at other suitable locations and in the discretion of the department or law enforcement, or both, may be conducted outside the presence of the parents. To the extent reasonably possible, the needs and interests of the child must be accommodated in making arrangements for interviews, including time, place, method of obtaining the child’s presence, and conduct of the interview. The department or law enforcement, or both, shall provide notification of the inter

view to the parents as soon as reasonably possible during the investigation if notice will not jeopardize the safety of the child or the course of the investigation. All state, law enforcement, and community agencies providing child welfare intervention into a child’s life should coordinate their services to minimize the number of interviews of the child to reduce potential emotional trauma to the child.

In our view, the language of § 63-7-920(C) establishes the circuit court correctly found May failed to demonstrate a likelihood of success on the merits. However, we must also address May’s arguments that (1) the probable cause standard for warrants issued under § 63-7-920(B) applies to interviews conducted pursuant to § 63-7-920(C) and (2) the interviews here violated the Fourth Amendment.

[9] Section 63-7-920(B) provides:

The department may file with the family court an affidavit and a petition to support issuance of a warrant at any time after receipt of a report. The family court must issue the warrant if the affidavit and petition establish probable cause to believe the child is an abused or neglected child and that the investigation cannot be completed without issuance of the warrant. The warrant may authorize the department to interview the child, to inspect the condition of the child, to inspect the premises where the child may be located or may reside, and to obtain copies of medical, school, or other records concerning the child.

May’s assertion that the probable cause standard for warrants issued under subsection (B) applies to interviews conducted under subsection (C) is foreclosed by the plain language of subsection (C), pursuant to which DSS conducted the in-school interviews of the May children.