May v. Direct Auto Ins. Co.
[…] May's argument appears to be that section 154 expressly provides for a private right of action.

¶ 18 The plain language of the statute is the best indicator of the legislature's intent. Allstate Insurance Co. v. Menards, Inc., 202 Ill. 2d 586, 591 (2002). When the statute's language is clear, it will be given effect without resort to other aids of statutory construction. Petersen v. Wallach, 198 Ill. 2d 439, 445 (2002). Section 154 provides, in relevant part, that:

"No misrepresentation or false warranty made by the insured or in his behalf in the negotiation for a policy of insurance, or breach of a condition of such policy shall defeat or avoid the policy or prevent its attaching unless such misrepresentation, false warranty or condition shall have been stated in the policy or endorsement or rider attached thereto, or in the written application therefor. No such misrepresentation or false warranty shall defeat or avoid the policy unless it shall have been made with actual intent to deceive or materially affects either the acceptance of the risk or the hazard assumed by the company. With respect to a policy of insurance as defined in subsection (a) *** of Section 143.13 [which defines a policy of automobile insurance] ***, a policy or policy renewal shall not be rescinded after the policy has been in effect for one year or one policy term, whichever is less." 215 ILCS 5/154 (West 2014).

¶ 19 Based on the plain language of the statute, it is clear that the legislature did not intend to grant a private right to seek damages for a violation of section 154, and May offers no meaningful argument to the contrary.