May v. Department of Human Services, Office of Youth Services
[…] The Board held that the teaching positions at Lookout Mountain School and Mount View School were exempt from the state classified personnel system. We reverse and remand with directions.

Section 19-2-403, C.R.S. 1997, requires the Department to "establish and operate facilities necessary for the care, education, training, treatment, and rehabilitation of those juveniles legally committed to its custody" pursuant to the Children's Code, 19-1-101, et seq., C.R.S. 1997. (emphasis supplied) This is an obligation that is enforceable through the contempt powers of the judiciary. People in Interest of S.C., 802 P.2d 1101 (Colo.App. 1989).