May v. Dartmouth Hitchcock Medical Center
[…] Community Health Plan-Kaiser Corporation, 709 N.Y.S.2d at 217-18; see generally, Judy E. Zelin, Physician's Liability for Confidential Information about Patent, 48 ALR 4th 668 (1986). Accordingly, I decline to grant Dartmouth Hitchcock's motion for summary judgment with respect to May's direct liability claim for the improper disclosure of privileged information.

May cites N.H. Rev. Stat. Ann. §§ 329:31 and 330-A:35 to support her argument that a right to sue may be inferred from the legislature's codification of the physician-patient and mental health provider-patient privileges. Sections 329:31 and 330-A:35 impose on physicians and mental healthcare providers a duty to disclose privileged communications under certain circumstances. Both provisions also state that "no monetary liability or cause of action may arise against a [physician or licensed mental health care provider] that makes" a required disclosure.