File No. 371098
[…] The third is the alternative the plaintiff selected. The plaintiff could not both accept the check and claim a default. The law is clearly stated in Restatement (Second) of Contracts § 278(1): "If an obligee accepts in satisfaction of the obligator's duty a performance by the obligor that differs from what is due, the duty is discharged." See also comment (a). Section 47a-19 of the General Statutes provides that "[a]cceptance of rent with knowledge that such rent is overdue constitutes a waiver of the landlord's right to terminate the rental agreement for the tenant's failure to pay such rent when it was due." While the statute is not directly applicable, it reveals the general rule that a landlord cannot simultaneously accept a month's rent and claim a default because of late payment.