No. 20130136–CA.
[…] The court explained that the award was “based not on Rule 11, but based on the frivolous, unnecessary aspect of the proceedings up to this point.”
¶ 5 Though officially not a party on appeal, we refer to Keane throughout this decision as though he were the appellant because Maxwell's appeal challenges only the attorney fees award against Keane. On appeal, Keane argues that the district court improperly awarded the attorney fees pursuant to Utah Code section 78B–5–825. “In civil actions, the court shall award reasonable attorney fees to a prevailing party if the court determines that the action or defense to the action was without merit and not brought or asserted in good faith....” Utah Code Ann. § 78B–5–825 (LexisNexis 2008).