See United States v. Maxwell, No. 2:21-cr-20168 (E.D. Mich.).
[…] Dee is able to proceed as Maxwell's “next friend”, Maxwell is nonetheless not entitled to habeas relief for the reasons further set forth below.
Dee lacks standing to file a petition on behalf of Maxwell. There are circumstances where a “next friend” can appear in court on behalf of another person, for example, “on behalf of detained prisoners who are unable, usually because of mental incompetence or inaccessibility, to seek relief themselves.” Whitmore v. Arkansas, 495 U.S. 149, 162 (1990). An application for a writ of habeas corpus may be filed by one person on behalf of another. 28 U.S.C. § 2242 (“Application for writ of habeas corpus shall be in writing signed and verified by the person for whose relief it is intended or by someone acting in his behalf.” (emphasis added)).
However, “next friend” status will not be granted automatically “to whomever seeks to pursue an action on behalf of another.” See Whitmore, 495 U.S. at 163. Two “firmly rooted prerequisites” must be satisfied before “next friend” status will be conferred. Id.