Maxwell v. New York University
[…] If the cross-reference does not confirm that the student has registered, the student is allowed to establish that he is entitled to federal financial aid by showing, inter alia, that he is registered or that he is exempt. 34 C.F.R. § 668.37(c). It is the educational institution who makes this determination as an initial matter, and pursuant to the regulations, the school must give a student "at least 30 days, or until the end of the award year, whichever is later, to provide evidence to establish" his eligibility. 34 C.F.R. § 668.37(c)(2).

An "award year" is "the period of time from July 1 of one year through June 30 of the following year." 34 C.F.R. §§ 600.2, 668.2.

The regulations also set the standards that apply to the educational institution's eligibility determination. A student may establish that, notwithstanding his failure to register, he is eligible for Title IV assistance in one of several ways, including demonstrating "by clear and unambiguous evidence to the institution that . . . he was unable to present himself for registration for reasons beyond his control such as hospitalization, incarceration, or institutionalization" or showing that he did not knowingly and willfully fail to register. 34 C.F.R. § 668.37(c)-(e). A school may determine that a student's failure to register was not knowing and willful only if the student submits to the school "an advisory opinion that the Selective Service System that does not dispute the student's claim" and the school does not have "uncontroverted evidence that the student knowingly and willfully failed to register." 34 C.F.R. § 668.37(e). A student denied financial assistance may seek an administrative hearing with the DOE. 34 C.F.R. § 668.37(f)(1).