Maxwell v. Estate of Maxwell
[…] One may become a party by intervention. See Ark. R. Civ. P. 24 (2011); Phillipy v. O'Reilly, 95 Ark. App. 264, 235 S.W.3d 348 (2006). Intervention, of course, is how Maxwell became a party in the instant case. As a party, Maxwell was thus entitled to notice of the hearing on Hatfield's petition to remove Hill as executrix, and the circuit court was wrong to conclude that he was not entitled to that notice.

Moreover (although he does not raise the issue), Maxwell was an "interested person" as defined in the Arkansas Probate Code. See Ark. Code Ann. § 28-1-102(11) (Repl. 2004) ("'Interested persons' includes any heir, devisee, spouse, creditor, or any other having a property right, interest in, or claim against the estate being administered, and a fiduciary.").

We note that Maxwell apparently had notice of the petition to remove Hill: even though Maxwell was not served with a copy of the petition, both he and Hill filed an answer to it; thus, we believe he had notice of the pleading.