Maxwell v. Colvin
[…] Here, the ALJ rejected plaintiff's challenge, stating that the vocational testimony was adduced in accord with 20 C.F.R. § 416.966(d) and (e), which allow for reference to a variety of statistical sources that need not be produced, as well as vocational expertise. The cited regulations do not support the ALJ's conclusion. Section 416.966(d) states that the agency will take administrative notice of reliable job information available from various governmental and other publications (e.g., the DOT, Census Reports, Occupational Analyses prepared for the SSA by state employment agencies). Section 416.966(e) indicates, "If the issue in determining whether you are disabled is whether your work skills can be used in other work and the specific occupations in which they can be used, or there is a similarly complex issue, we may use the services of a vocational expert or other specialist." Neither regulation states that a VE need not provide on request the data underlying her conclusions. Even if § 416.966(d) could be so read when a VE relies on one or more of the listed sources, the record does not disclose whether the VE used any of those sources in this case.