Case No. 3:19-cv-00201-MMD-CLB
[…] Maybe someday I will get to find out what the thought process was, the reason. But to me it's extreme. And therefore, it requires an extreme sentence.
Nevada law provides that a state district court "shall consider the following" factors "[i]n determining the length of the additional penalty imposed" for the deadly weapon enhancement: "(a) [t]he facts and circumstances of the crime; (b) [t]he criminal history of the person; (c) [t]he impact of the crime on any victim; (d) [a]ny mitigating factors presented by the person; and (e) [a]ny other relevant information." NRS § 193.165(1). The statute also provides that "[t]he court shall state on the record that it has considered the information described in paragraphs (a) to (e), inclusive, in determining the length of the additional penalty imposed." Id. And the Nevada Supreme Court has "direct[ed] the district courts to make findings regarding each factor enumerated in NRS 193.165(1) . . . when imposing a sentence for a deadly weapon enhancement." Mendoza-Lobos v. State, 125 Nev. 634, 642, 218 P.3d 501, 506 (2009).