Maxwell Jackson v. US Realty Inv.
[…] Moreover, lack of particularity in asserting this claim is fatal.

Accordingly, since plaintiff has failed to sufficiently plead two or more predicate acts under RICO, the cause of action based on 18 USC § 1962 (c) is dismissed. And, since the remaining cause of action under 18 USC § 1962 (d) is premised upon a conspiracy to have committed the predicate acts discussed above, this cause of action must also fail. Thus, the civil RICO claim against the Management defendants is dismissed.

Indispensable Party: CPLR § 3211 (a)(10)

CPLR § 1001(a) provides that indispensable parties are "[p]ersons who ought to be parties if complete relief is to be accorded between the persons who are parties to the action or who might be inequitably affected by a judgment in the action . . ." Courts deem "indispensable" "the parties who must be joined lest the action be dismissed" ( Saratoga County Chamber of Commerce, Inc. v Pataki, 100 NY2d 801, 819, 766 NYS2d 654, 665).