Maxus Leasing Group, Inc. v. Kobelco America, Inc.
[…] Id. at 636-37.

Accordingly, the Court GRANTS Defendants Wells Fargo and Brownell's motion for summary judgment on Plaintiff Maxus' conversion and recovery of chattel claims relating to the 61 crane (Causes of Action 1 and 2); and the Court further DENIES Plaintiff Maxus' cross-motion for summary judgment on these claims.

D. Breach of warranty

Plaintiff Maxus asserts that Defendant Kobelco breached warranties of title pursuant to UCC § 2-312 by entering a contract for sale in May 2001 without having the cranes' titles free of security interests, liens, and encumbrances.

A contract for sale contains a warranty that "the goods shall be delivered free from any security interest or other lien or encumbrance of which the buyer at the time of contracting has no knowledge." N.Y. U.C.C. § 2-312(1)(b). However, an exception exists in "circumstances which give the buyer reason to know that the person selling does not claim title in himself. . . ." N.Y. U.C.C. § 2-312(2). The official comments clarify that the exception applies to sales by sheriffs, executors, foreclosing lienors, and similarly situated persons, such that the character of the transaction is "immediately apparent" as being outside the ordinary commercial course.