2023-CA-0322-MR
[…] Maxie filed a motion to reconsider, and the circuit court conducted a hearing at which Maxie's wife appeared on his behalf. The circuit judge explained that he had not been aware at the time he granted the expungement that Maxie was incarcerated for a probation violation related to the underlying charges he was seeking to expunge. The court held that the charges could not be expunged as a matter of law and denied the motion to reconsider. This appeal by Maxie followed.
ANALYSIS
KRS 431.073 provides that a person may have certain Class D felony convictions vacated and the records expunged upon application to the court in which he or she was convicted. KRS 431.073(1). The application to have the judgment vacated "shall be filed no sooner than five (5) years after the completion of the person's sentence, or five (5) years after the successful completion of the person's probation or parole, whichever occurs later." KRS 431.073(2)(a). The court may order the expungement only upon finding that: "[t]he person had not in the five (5) years prior to the filing of the application to have the judgment vacated been convicted of a felony or a misdemeanor; [and] [n]o proceeding concerning a felony or misdemeanor is pending or being instituted against the person[.]" KRS 431.073(5)(a) and (b).
Maxie argues that because more than ten days passed after the hearing at which the circuit court informed him it would grant the expungement, the court was without jurisdiction to enter the order vacating the expungement.