Maxey v. Ezzell
[…] Under the allegations before the court, the court concludes Count I and Count X should be dismissed.

In Count II, plaintiff alleges that her reduced compensation during her employment was in retaliation for her complaints about unlawful and discriminatory treatment she and others experienced at MCCAF. Count II is directed only at MCCAF. Defendant asserts that the Oklahoma Anti-Discrimination Act ("OADA") precludes plaintiff's common-law claim. This court agrees. In pertinent part, 25 O.S. §1350(A) states that "[a] cause of action for employment-based discrimination is hereby created and any common law remedies are hereby abolished." As the court noted in Peters v. Black Tie Value Parking Service, Inc., 2013 WL 5420260 (W.D.Okla.2013), "[t]he remedies abolished include Burk claims." Plaintiff's argument in response is that the Act does not abolish claims for retaliation in the employment setting.