Max G.R. v. Colvin
[…] Doing so generally requires him to “request a hearing” before an Administrative Law Judge (“ALJ”) and “seek review of the ALJ's decision” from the Appeals Council of the Social Security Administration. Dave S. v. O'Mally, No. 3:24-CV-718 (MPS), 2024 WL 3718344, at *2 (D. Conn. Aug. 7, 2024) (citing Smith v. Berryhill, 587 U.S. 471, 477 (2019)). “It is at that point,” after the Appeals Council has acted on the claim, “that there is a final decision subject to judicial review.” Id. (internal citations omitted).

A claimant then has sixty-five days to seek this Court's review. See 20 C.F.R. §§ 404.981, 416.1481 ("you may file an action in a Federal district court within 60 days after the date you receive notice of the Appeals Council's action"); 20 C.F.R. §§ 404.1703, 416.1503 ("date we notify him or her means 5 days after the date on the notice, unless the recipient shows us that he or she did not receive it within the 5-day period"). Courts typically dismiss Social Security appeals when the plaintiff has not exhausted his administrative remedies or timely filed the complaint. See, e.g., Gonzalez v. Kijakazi, No. 21-1449, 2022 WL 2297138, at *1 (2d Cir.