Mavroudis v. Tangible Secured Funding Inc.
[…] We disagree. Under section (b)(1) of N.J.R.E. 609, if "more than ten years have passed since the witness's conviction for a crime . . ., then evidence of the conviction is admissible only if the court determines that its probative value outweighs its prejudicial effect." The proponent of that evidence has the burden of proof. N.J.R.E. 609(b)(1). R.P.'s misconduct occurred approximately twenty-eight years before the date of the trial and the conviction was expunged more than nine years before the trial. Pursuant to N.J.S.A. 2C:52-27, "if an order of expungement is granted, the arrest, conviction and any proceedings related thereto shall be deemed not to have occurred."

Anne also argues that the trial court erred in precluding some evidence relating to the ownership of the Picabia painting and other artwork, which was not produced pursuant to a pretrial discovery order.