Mauzerall v. Bridgeport PZC
[…] Planning and Zoning Commission, 219 Conn. 303, 308, 592 A.2d 953 (1991); or "by the production of the original documents or certified copies from the record." (Internal quotation marks omitted.) Quarry Knoll II Corp. v. Planning Zoning Commission, 256 Conn. 674, 703, 780 A.2d 1 (2001).

Those who own land which abuts or is within a radius of one hundred feet of the land involved in any decision of a zoning commission, planning commission, planning and zoning commission or zoning board of appeals are statutorily aggrieved and need not prove aggrievement. See General Statutes § 8-8(a); Smith v. Planning Zoning Board, 203 Conn. 317, 321, 524 A.2d 1128 (1987).

General Statutes § 8-8(a)(1) provides in relevant part: "In the case of a decision by a zoning commission, planning commission, combined planning and zoning commission or zoning board of appeals, `aggrieved person' includes any person owning land that abuts or is within a radius of one hundred feet of any portion of the land involved in the decision of the board."

In the present case, the plaintiff alleges aggrievement as the owner of the property known as 21-27 Henry Street, Bridgeport, Connecticut. The file contains a quit claim deed, marked plaintiff's exhibit one, evincing the plaintiff's ownership interest in 21-27 Henry Street. (Plaintiff's Ex. 1.) 21-27 Henry Street directly abuts the subject property. As such, the plaintiff is aggrieved within the meaning of § 8-8.

B. Timeliness and Service of Process

General Statutes § 8-8(b) provides that an appeal of this nature "shall be commenced by service of process . . . within fifteen days from the date that such notice of the decisions was published . . ."

General Statutes § 8-8(f) provides in relevant part: "Service of legal process for an appeal under this section shall be directed to a proper officer and shall be made as follows . . . (2) For any appeal taken on or after October 1, 2004, process shall be served in accordance with subdivision (5) of subsection (b) of section 52-57. Such service shall be for the purpose of providing legal notice of the appeal to the board and shall not thereby make the clerk of the municipality or the chairman of the clerk of the board a necessary party to the appeal." General Statutes § 52-57(b) provides in relevant part: "Process in civil actions against the following-described classes of defendants shall be served as follows . . . (5) against a board, commission, department or agency of a town, city or borough, notwithstanding any provision of the law, upon