Mauzerall v. Bridgeport PZC
[…] The plaintiff further argues that "the Applicants intend to raise the property's flood elevations . . . without any consideration for the flood level of the plaintiff's property thereby leaving his property lower than the subject property and thus causing a hazardous flooding condition. (See ROR, Exhibit PP1 — Transcript Page 62 of 66.)." Finally, "[t]he plaintiff represented that the project would decrease his property value and hinder his industrial use . . . and therefore said zone change should have been denied."

General Statutes § 8-2 provides in relevant part: "[Zoning] regulations shall be made in accordance with a comprehensive plan and in adopting such regulations the commission shall consider the plan of conservation and development prepared under section 8-23. Such regulations shall be designed to lessen congestion in the streets; to secure safety from fire, panic, flood and other dangers; to promote health and the general welfare; to provide adequate light and air; to prevent the overcrowding of land; to avoid under concentration of population and to facilitate the adequate provision for transportation, water, sewerage, schools, parks and other public requirements. Such regulations shall be made with reasonable consideration as to (the character of the district and its peculiar suitability for particular uses and with a view to conserving the value of buildings and encouraging the most appropriate use of land throughout such municipality . . ."

"Connecticut General Statutes Section 8-2 requires that the exercise of the zoning power be, inter alia, reasonably related to the promotion of public health, welfare and safety." Volpintesta v. Zoning Board, Superior Court, judicial district of Stamford-Norwalk at Stamford, Docket No.