Mauzerall v. Bridgeport PZC
[…] General Statutes § 8-8(f) provides in relevant part: "Service of legal process for an appeal under this section shall be directed to a proper officer and shall be made as follows . . . (2) For any appeal taken on or after October 1, 2004, process shall be served in accordance with subdivision (5) of subsection (b) of section 52-57. Such service shall be for the purpose of providing legal notice of the appeal to the board and shall not thereby make the clerk of the municipality or the chairman of the clerk of the board a necessary party to the appeal." General Statutes § 52-57(b) provides in relevant part: "Process in civil actions against the following-described classes of defendants shall be served as follows . . . (5) against a board, commission, department or agency of a town, city or borough, notwithstanding any provision of the law, upon the clerk of the town, city or borough, provided the two copies of such process shall be served upon the clerk and the clerk shall retain one copy and forward the second copy to the board, commission, department or agency . . ."

In the present case, on September 24, 2007, the defendant commission held an administrative hearing to consider the defendant's application.