No. 18944. Department One.
[…] Respondents present two reasons why the judgment should be affirmed: (1) That replevin will not lie; and (2) that the owner of the logs may not enter their land, against their consent, for the purpose of removing the logs, until the damage to their land, to be caused by such removal, has first been ascertained and paid. We will discuss these questions in inverse order.
(1) Respondents rely upon Art. I, § 16, of our state constitution, which, among other things, provides:
"No private property shall be taken or damaged for public or private use without just compensation having been first made, or paid into court for the owner, . . ."
and cite Conger v. Pierce County, 116 Wn. 27, 198 P. 377, 18 A.L.R. 393, and Reed v. Seattle, 124 Wn. 185, 213 P. 923; but we cannot think these cases are in point.
Respondents' main reliance seems to be upon Watkins v. Dorris, 24 Wn. 636, 64 P. 840, 54 L.R.A. 199, and Monroe Mill Co. v.