No. CV99-0153851S
[…] "The remedy of attaching and securing a defendant's property to satisfy a judgment which the plaintiff may recover is unknown to the common law and is founded on and regulated by our statutory law. . . . It follows that a party seeking an attachment must comply with the requirements of the statutes allowing such attachment as may be sought. Ledgebrook Condominium Assn., Inc. v. Lusk Corp. , 172 Conn. 577, 582, 376 A.2d 60 (1977)." (Citations omitted; internal quotation marks omitted.) Lauf v. James, 33 Conn. App. 223, 227, 635 A.2d 300 (1993). General Statutes § 52-278b provides that "no prejudgment remedy shall be available to a person in any action at law or equity . . . unless he has complied with the provisions of sections 52-278a to 52-278g, inclusive . . . ." "Except in certain instances not applicable to this case, one of the prerequisites to the granting of such remedy is that the plaintiff or some competent person sign an affidavit stating facts sufficient to establish probable cause that judgment will be rendered in the matter in favor of