No. CV99-0153851S
[…] A prejudgment remedy can be issued by the court only, with few exceptions; see General Statutes § 52-278e and § 52-278f, after a court hearing is conducted according to the requirements of due process. See Calfee v. Usman, 224 Conn. 29, 33-34, 616 A.2d 250 (1992); see also Sassone v. Lapore, 226 Conn. 773, 781, 629, A.2d 357 (1993) (concluding that a judicial finding of probable cause in a tort action, after an adversarial hearing pursuant to § 52-278d, provides constitutionally significant protection against an erroneous depravation of the owner's property interests).
General Statutes § 52-278e provides that the court may allow the prejudgment remedy to be issued without a hearing where the plaintiff files an affidavit demonstrating that there is a "reasonable likelihood that the defendant (1) has hidden or will hide himself so that the process cannot be served on him or (2) is about to remove himself or his property from the state or (3) is about to fraudulently dispose of or has fraudulently disposed of any of his property with the intent to hinder, delay or defraud his creditors or (4) has fraudulently hidden or withheld money, property or effects which should be liable to the satisfaction of his debts." General Statutes § 52-278e.
General Statutes § 52-278f provides for the issuance of a prejudgment remedy where the defendant in a commercial transaction has waived notice and a hearing. See General Statutes § 52-278f.