Mattlage v. Dividend Solar Fin.
[…] Id. at 14. However, the UCC and Texas case law demonstrates DSF has no such right as a matter of law. Thus, no cloud exists on Plaintiff's title that equity would remove.

Plaintiff first turns to the UCC, specifically § 9.604 to demonstrate DSF's fixture filing gives it the right to foreclose on the property. However, Plaintiff's contentions here suffer from selective reading of the statute. Section 9.604 of the UCC states:

(a) If a security agreement covers both personal and real property, a secured party may proceed:

(1) under this subchapter as to the personal property without prejudicing any rights with respect to the real property; or
(2) as to both the personal property and the real property in accordance with the rights with respect to the real property, in which case the other provisions of this subchapter do not apply.

(b) Subject to Subsection (c), if a security agreement covers goods that are or become fixtures, a secured party may proceed:

(1) under this subchapter; or
(2) in accordance with the rights with respect to real property, in which case the other provisions of this subchapter do not apply.
TEX. BUS. & COM. CODE ANN. § 9.604 (a)-(b). Looking at the statute as a whole, it is clear the secured party may only proceed as to real property only in accordance to the secured party's rights and remedies with respect to the real property. TEX. BUS. & COM. CODE ANN. § 9.604 cmt. 2 (emphasis added).

Plaintiff cites In re Carr, 17-00240, 2017 WL 6016215 (Bankr. D.D.C. Dec. 4, 2017) as evidence that a creditor can proceed under Article 9 or use the remedies available under real property law.