Mattioli v. Brown
[…] Thus, if it develops at the hearing that there is reasonable cause to believe that the defendant committed a felony other than the one stated in the accusatory instrument, such showing is sufficient, in itself, to hold the defendant for the action of the Grand Jury although said other felony was not included in the complaint.

A transcript of the record of the hearing has been submitted to me to determine whether the facts adduced before the Town Justice are sufficient to constitute reasonable cause to warrant defendant's detention. "Reasonable cause" is defined by CPL 70.10 (subd. 2) as follows:

"2. `Reasonable cause to believe that a person has committed an offense' exists when evidence or information which appears reliable discloses facts or circumstances which are collectively of such weight and persuasiveness as to convince a person of ordinary intelligence, judgment and experience that it is reasonably likely that such offense was committed and that such person committed it. Except as otherwise provided in this chapter, such apparently reliable evidence may include or consist of hearsay."

I do not deem it necessary to recite the details of what occurred at the time and place of the alleged crime.