Mattingly v. Mattingly
[…] Id. We note Bas has not requested review for palpable error.

We also note it is not our responsibility to search the record to see where issues are preserved. Smith v. Smith, 235 S.W.3d 1, 5 (Ky. App. 2006). So, though we have reviewed much of the hearing testimony including the cited portion of the videorecording alluded to in Bas's rather general preservation statements and the written motion to alter, amend, or vacate filed by Bas, we decline to search the record further to see where issues are preserved.

Statutory Guidelines for Awarding Maintenance

KRS 403.200(1) provides in pertinent part that a trial court may only award maintenance if: "it finds that the spouse seeking maintenance: (a) Lacks sufficient property, including marital property apportioned to him, to provide for his reasonable needs; and (b) Is unable to support himself through appropriate employment ...."

Kentucky Revised Statutes.