Mattingly v. Mattingly
[…] Instead, Kentucky appellate courts have typically either affirmed a maintenance award entirely, reversed a maintenance award for not awarding sufficient maintenance and remanded the case to increase the amount of maintenance, or reversed a maintenance award with directions to enter an order denying maintenance entirely. Nonetheless, we believe our resolution of this case is consistent with KRS 403.200's emphasis on awarding maintenance only when necessary for the requesting spouse to meet his/her reasonable needs and in just amounts based on consideration of appropriate factors - including: "The financial resources of the party seeking maintenance, including marital property apportioned to him [or her], and his [or her] ability to meet his [or her] needs independently . . ." KRS 403.200(2)(a).