364473 364975
[…] Although an insurer may not by its contract restrict its coverage to less than that required by statute, it may contract for a broader coverage than the statutory liability, as, for instance, with respect to territory, amount, circumstances of operation, etc., and in such case recovery is measured solely by the policy. The fact that the coverage of the policy may be broader than that required by statute is immaterial, for the contract of the parties may be enforced as written.
As applied to this case, however, such a characterization is inaccurate because MCL 500.3157 does not set minimum coverage levels, but rather maximum payment amounts. MCL 500.3157(2), (6), and (7) (stating a provider "is not eligible for payment or reimbursement under this chapter for more than the following"). The section provides no option for insurers to contract with insureds for higher maximum provider allowances.
"The [no-fault] statute is manifestly superior to and controls the policy, and its provisions supersede any conflicting provisions of the policy."