364473 364975
[…] The public act also amended other chapters of the Insurance Code, including Chapter 21. 2019 PA 21. Among these revisions were MCL 500.2105 and MCL 500.2111f. MCL 500.2111f, which was added to the code, states, in pertinent part:
(1) Before July 1, 2020, an insurer that offers automobile insurance in this state shall file premium rates for personal protection insurance coverage for automobile insurance policies effective after July 1, 2020.
* * *
(8) An insurer shall pass on, in filings to which this section applies, savings realized from the application of [MCL 500.]3157(2) to (12) to treatment, products, services, accommodations, or training rendered to individuals who suffered accidental bodily injury from motor vehicle accidents that occurred before July 2, 2021.... After July 1, 2022, the director shall review all rate filings to which this section applies for compliance with this subsection. [MCL 500.2111f(1) and (8).]